Các bài test tiếng anh cơ bản có đáp án, đề thi tiếng anh trình độ a đề số 7 có đáp án

-

Đề thi trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh trình độ A có đáp án

Mời các bạn thử sức với đề trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh trình độ A do Vn
Doc.com đăng tải sau đây. Đề thi tiếng Anh trình độ A bao gồm 30 câu hỏi trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh có đáp án đi kèm, sẽ giúp các bạn kiểm tra trình độ, cũng như ôn tập lại những cấu trục cơ bản trọng tâm trong ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh. 

Ngoài Đề trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh trình độ A số 1, mời các bạn tham khảo các đề tiếng Anh khác:


15. Fred was a really silly boy when we were in high-school. I still remember ________ very stupid questions.

Bạn đang xem: Bài test tiếng anh cơ bản có đáp án


55. Some students are nervous of computers or anything high-tech ................. others enjoy new challenges and regard learning how to use computers as a kind of game.

The arm of Liberty

The Statue of Liberty is probably the most famous icon of the USA. It was built to celebrate the end of slavery, and later became a symbol for freedom among immigrants. The statue depicts Libertas, the Roman goddess of liberty. And the torch she carries high above her outstretched arm represents a light that guides people along the path to freedom. Interestingly, however, Liberty looks different from the way the designer first intended.

The idea for the statue came from a poet, Édouard de Laboulaye. When the American Civil war ended, he wanted to commemorate the end of the slave trade with a gift. He and other people who opposed slavery raised money and hired a sculptor, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, to design the statue. Bartholdi later employed the French engineer, Gustave Eiffel, to devise its structure. Eiffel, who would subsequently build the famous tower in Paris, was already a well-known designer of railway bridges. So he knew how to build robust structures that are flexible and safe in strong winds. This feature was necessary because the winds in New York harbor are extremely strong. Today, the top of her torch swings over 15cm when the wind is blowing at 50 miles per hour.

Eiffel designed the statue to be built around a massive metal skeleton, similar to the Eiffel tower. Huge pieces of copper were fixed onto this to form its shape. Until recently, two copies of the plans were believed to exist. But recently, a third copy was discovered, which revealed some interesting information. In 2018, a map dealer bought some historic papers at an auction in Paris, which included original plans, calculations, and drawings of the statue. At first, the documents were too fragile to read. But after special treatment, the papers clearly showed that Eiffel’s plans had been changed by Bartholdi with red ink. Liberty’s arm, which was thick and vertical in Eiffel’s drawing, was adjusted to be slimmer, less upright, and generally more attractive than Eiffels’ design.

The changes in the plans are dated July 28, 1882, after the construction of the tower had begun. We don’t know what Eiffel thought of Bartholdi’s changes. By then, Eiffel was working on other projects, and only his assistants were working with Bartholdi in New York. Maybe Bartholdi thought he could make the changes because Eiffel was not there and would not complain.

However, the changes made the arm not only more attractive but also weaker, which has created problems over the years. At first, visitors could climb a ladder to the torch in Liberty’s arm, but in 1916, there was an explosion on a nearby island. It damaged the statue and made it unsafe, and the stairway to the torch has been closed ever since. During restoration work in the 1980s, engineers noticed that the structure inside Liberty’s head, shoulders, and arm were different from how they were shown on Eiffel’s plans. They thought that the builders had made mistakes, but some historians believed that Bartholdi had changed Eiffel’s design. The newly discovered papers confirm those theories.

ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN (SAU ĐẠI HỌC)

Đề thi Tiếng Anh B1 của các trường dành cho học viên cao học và nghiên cứu sinh nhìn chung là giống nhau. Trong bài viết này, Tiếng Anh B1 sẽ cung cấp cho bạn một đề thi tiếng Anh B1 có đáp ánvà đồng thời so sánh cấu trúc đề thi tiếng Anh B1 của một số đơn vị được Bộ GD&ĐT cấp phép. Tieng
Anh
B1 cũng cập nhật nhiều đề thi tiếng Anh B1 có đáp án trên trang web. Bạn tham khảo thêm trong link đi kèm.

Các bạn lưu ý hiện nay (2021) còn rất ít trường tổ chức thi chứng chỉ tiếng Anh B1 theo đề thi này mà chuyển sang thi theo định dạng Vstep.

Xem chi tiết:

các trường được cấp chứng chỉ tiếng anh b1

Thông tin về kỳ thi chứng chỉ tiếng Anh B1 định dạng Vstep.

Download đề thi tiếng Anh B1 Vstep tại đây.

SO SÁNH ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 SAU ĐẠI HỌC CỦA CÁC TRƯỜNG

Nhìn chung, đề thi Tiếng Anh B1 của các trường khá giống nhau vì Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào tạo quy định cấu trúc đề thi dành riêng cho đối tượng sau đại học. Tùy từng trường, mỗi phần thi có thể có một chút thay đổi. Ví dụ như trong

Bài thi Nghe B1 phần 1, trường Đại học Ngoại Ngữ - Đại học Quốc Gia Hà Nội có phần thi nghe trắc nghiệm chọn A, B, C còn trường Đại học Đà Nẵng và Đại học Hà Nội là phần thi nghe tranh hình ảnh đúng. Có khi trường Đại học Hà Nội lại chọn thi Nghe trắc nghiệm Đúng – Sai.

MẪU ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN TRÊN TRANG WEB vietedu.edu.vn

PAPER ONE: READING AND WRITING (90’)

PART 1: READING

Section 1: Questions 1 – 10

Circle the letter next to the word or phrase which best completes each sentence (A, B, C or D).

Example: He ...................... on business yesterday

A. went B. goes C. go D. going

1. Tom doesn"t like dancing, but Mike......................

A. does B. did C. do D. doesn’t

2. Listen! Somebody......................for help.

A. are screaming B. scream C. is screaming D. has screamed

3. Waiter! There......................forks on this table.

A. are not some B. isn’t any C. are not any D. are some

4. I have a test tomorrow, so I......................sit up late tonight to study.

A. will have to B. can have to C. have D. have to

5. An island on which......................is called a deserted island.

A. no people B. no peoples live C. no people live D. people are living

6. We wondered who......................to pay for the broken window.

A. is going B. was going C. have D. would

7. Linda......................tie her shoes when she was only 3 years old

A. knew to B. knew how to C. could to D. may

8. John said that no other car could go......................his car.

A. so fast like B. as fast as C. fast than D. as fastly as

9. A number of accidents in the last 2 years......................scaused by drunk driving.

A. were B. have been C. have D. are

10. Perhaps people don’t like________tourists in their country.

A. so much B. too much C. so many D. a lot

Đáp án: 1A 2C 3C 4D 5C 6B 7B 8B 9B 10C

Section 2: Questions 11 – 15

Look at the text in each question. What does it say? Circle the letter next to the correct explanation (A, B or C).

11. Whose textbook does Natalie want to borrow?

*

A. Ken’s

B. Maria’s

C. Francesco’s

Đáp án: C

12.

*
A. Users must lock the car park after leaving.

B. People can park here while they are at work.

C. This car park is for employees only.

Đáp án: B

13.

*

A. The basketball team only wants to see experienced players.

B. There aren’t enough team members available on Friday.

C. The Barton College team will visit the gym later today.

Đáp án: B

14.

*
A. All Sunday evening tickets are already sold.

B. You must book tickets for Sunday in advance.

C. A ticket is not necessary for Sunday evening.

Xem thêm: Điện Thoại Samsung Galaxy A7 2016 Giá Bao Nhiêu ? Samsung Galaxy A7 (2016) Máy Cũ (99%

Đáp án: A

15.

*
A. Giacomo will be able to see Charlotte early tomorrow morning.

B. Charlotte needs to arrive in time for Giacomo’s meeting tomorrow.

C. Giacomo can collect Charlotte from the airport tomorrow afternoon.

Đáp án: C

Section 3: Questions 16 – 20

Read the text and questions below. For each question, circle the letter next to the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A month ago I had no idea that on a Saturday afternoon in November I’d be hanging 30 metres above the ground and enjoying it. Now I looked down at the river far below me, and realised why people love rock-climbing.

My friend Matt and I had arrived at the Activity Centre on Friday evening. The accommodation wasn’t wonderful, but we had everything we needed (beds, blankets, food), and we were pleased to be out of the city and in the fresh air.

On Saturday morning we met the other ten members of our group. Cameron had come along with two friends, Kevin and Simon, while sisters Carole and Lynn had come with Amanda. We had come from various places and none of us knew the area.

We knew we were going to spend the weekend outdoors, but none of us was sure exactly how. Half of us spent the morning caving while the others went rock- climbing and then we changed at lunchtime. Matt and I went to the caves first. Climbing out was harder than going in, but after a good deal of pushing, we were out at last - covered in mud but pleased and excited by what we’d done.

16. What is the writer trying to do in the text?

A. advertise the Activity CentreB. describe some people she met
C. explain how to do certain outdoor sports
D. say how she spent some free time

Đáp án: D

17. What can the reader learn from the text?

A. when to depend on other people at the Centre
B. how to apply for a place at the Centre
C. what sort of activities you can experience at the Centre
D. which time of year is best to attend the Centre

Đáp án: C

18. How do you think the writer might describe her weekend?

A. interesting
B. relaxing
C. frightening
D. unpleasant

Đáp án: A

19. What do we learn about the group?

A. Some of them had been there before.B. They had already chosen their preferred activities.C. Some of them already knew each other.D. They came from the same city.

Đáp án: C

20. Which of the following advertisements describes the Activity Centre?

A. ACTIVITY CENTRE

Set in beautiful countryside. Accommodation and meals provided. Make up your own timetable – choose from a variety of activities (horse-riding, fishing, hill-walking, sailing, and mountain-biking).

B. ACTIVITY CENTRE Set in beautiful countryside. Accommodation provided. Work with a group - we show you a range of outdoor activities that you didn’t realise you could do!

C. ACTIVITY CENTRE

Set in beautiful countryside. Enjoy the luxury of our accommodation - each room has its own bathroom. Work with a group, or have individual teaching.

D. ACTIVITY CENTRE

Set in beautiful countryside. You can spend the day doing outdoor activities and we will find your accommodation with a local family.

Đáp án: B

Section 4: Questions 21 – 30

Read the text below and fill each of the blanks with ONE suitable word from the box.

of

end

make

then

share

numbers

every

frightening

mistake

mix

with

amounts

cause

afterwards

all

CARTOON FILMS

Cartoon films have very little limits. If you can draw something, you can (21)…

………………..it move on the cinema screen. The use (22)…………………..new ideas and advanced computer programs means that cartoons are becoming exciting again for people of (23)…………………..ages.

By the (24)…………………..of the 1970s, the cinema world had decided that cartoons were only for children. But soon (25)…………………..one or two directors had some original new ideas. They proved that it was possible to make films in which both adults and children could (26)…………………..the fun.

However, not (27)…………………..cartoon film was successful. The Black Cauldron, for example, failed, mainly because it was too (28)…………………..for children and too childish for adults. Directors learnt from this (29)………………….., and the film companies began to make large (30)…………………..of money again.

Đáp án: 21. make 22. of 23. all 24. end 25. afterwards 26. share 27. every 28. frightening 29. mistake 30. amounts

PART TWO: WRITING

Section 1

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

Example: I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years.

Answer: It’s years………………………………………………..

1. My father was given his first boat by his parents.

My father’s parents…………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án:My father’s parents gave my father his first boat.

2. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.

In spite of ………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án:In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car.

3. Some people like working outdoors more than working inside.

Some people prefer………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án:Some people prefer working outdoors to working inside.

4. He has not been to this stadium before.

It is…………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án:It is the first time he has been to this stadium.

5. John suggested taking a taxi to the hotel.

John said, “If I were.………………………………………………………………………”

Đáp án:John said, “If I were you, I would take a taxi to the hotel”

Section 2

This is part of a letter you receive from an English friend.

I know you often go to the cinema. Tell me about the last film you saw and whether you enjoyed it.

Now write a letter to this penfriend in the space below. You should write about 100 words

Bài viết mẫu:

Hi mate,

How’s it going? I was very busy this week. But you know that I love films. I saw the film with the name "Bent it like Beckham’. It’s a very interesting film about football. The main story is about an Indian girl who wants to play football. Her parents don’t let her play. But she’s a very good football player. She"s better than a boy who doesn’t know how to play football. Finally, she goes to America for professional league. Santa Barbara. I’m not sure of the team name. Anyway, it"s a happy ending for her and for her family.

I recommended the film to Mike and he loved it very much. So I do recommend to you the film "Bend it like Beckham’.

If I were you, I’d go the cinema right now. Have a good weekend. See you soon.

Bye,

Ann

PART TWO: LISTENING (Approximately 15 minutes)

Section 1: Questions 1 – 5

There are five questions in this part. For each question there are three pictures and a short recording. Choose the correct picture and put a tick (